Results

RING 1 - Sponsored by Penbode Equine Eqwest Vets

 

RIDDEN HORSES

 

Judge for Classes 1-7 & 9:     Mrs S Joynson

Ride Judge for Classes 1 - 5:     Mrs V Grubb, Bristol

Side Saddle Judge for Classes 8 & 10:  Mrs J Gordon

 

Class 1            OPEN HUNTER: 15.3hh and over.

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Lucy Hawker

 

                        1ST - Ruebins ridden by Tamara Egglestone

                        2ND - Royal Star ridden by Caroline Clarke

                        3RD - Champagne Charlie ridden by Hannah Stephens

 

Class 2            NOVICE HUNTER TO EXCEED 15hh: Not to have WH won previously           

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:   

                        Shobrook & Co Estate Agents & Auctioneers

 

                         1ST -  William ridden by Sara Moyse                      

                        2ND -  Here Comes Archie ridden by Becky Parker

                        3RD - Penwind Auspicious ridden by Ellie Edwards

 

Class 3            SMALL HUNTER: To exceed 14.2hh, not exceeding 15.2hh. 

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    The Game Larder, Yelverton

                        

                        1ST -  Casablanca ridden by Jessica Wingett                  

                        2ND -  Robb Maa ridden by Jane Hurrell

               

 

Class 4            RIDDEN RE-TRAINED RACEHORSE.

CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Cann Brothers - Phil & Louise Cann

 

 1ST -  Prince de Bersy ridden by Sara Jenn                      

                        2ND -  Macs Conflict ridden by Angela Howard

                        3RD - Robb Maa ridden by Jane Hurrell

 

Class 5            OPEN RIDDEN COB:  Open to all show / traditional cob types including Maxi Cobs.

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Julie Lewis-Thompson

 

                                 1ST -  Bush Girl ridden by Kirsty Bird                      

                        2ND -  Red Rock ridden by Jess Cronk

                        3RD - Waterloo Focus ridden by Wendy Briggs

 

 

Class 6            RIDING HORSE/HACK:  To exceed 14.3hh, not exceeding 16hh. 

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Hannah Stephens Equine Services

                                

                                 1ST -  Rizini B ridden by Mollie Wonnacott 

                        2ND - The Ginger Gene ridden by Charlotte Harlow

                        3RD - Devil Went Down to Dallas ridden by Tamara Egglestone

 

Class 7            BEST RIDDEN PURE / PART BRED ARAB

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    ADB Property Lettings

 

                        1ST -  Xcelsior ridden by Sandra Jones  

                        2ND - Doylan Beudacious Gift ridden by Bethany Jones-Turpin

                        3RD - Witchcombe Chip ridden by Zoe Kingston

 

Class 8            BEST HORSE / PONY RIDDEN SIDE SADDLE. Riders any age.

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Bridgmans, Tavistock

                                

                        1ST -  Litton Musical Dream ridden by Elizabeth Sobey

                        

Class 9            BEST RIDDEN M&M

            CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Julie Lewis-Thompson

 

               Large Breeds

        

                1ST -  Cef N Bagnor Rob Roy ridden by Tierney McKinnon

                        2ND - Camber Castle Charlie ridden by Sara Waller

                        3RD - Tresso Rya Dalwyn Lucys ridden by Lizzie Evans

 

                        Small Breeds

 

                        1ST -  Missi ridden by Charlie Shrimpton

                        2ND - Blackator Rocket ridden by Lauren Such

                        3RD - Doylan Figurehead ridden by Katie Harwood

 

Class 10          BEST SIDE SADDLE COSTUME CONCOURS d’ELEGANCE.             

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    The Game Larder, Yelverton

 

                                1ST -  Litton Musical Dream ridden by Elizabeth Sobey

 

RING CHAMPIONS

 

Champion - Bush Girl ridden by Kirsty Bird

Reserve - Rizini B ridden by Millie Wonnacott

 

 

RING 2 – Sponsored by Pro Equine

 

 

WORKING HUNTERS

 

Judge for Classes 11 - 15:     Mr N Scott

Ride Judge for Classes 11 - 15:     Miss R Ware

 

           

Class 11          NOVICE WORKING HUNTER HORSE / PONY

             CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Girl Friday Domestic Cleaning

                         

                         1ST - Dolly Dreamer ridden by Ty Norris

                        2ND - Maverick ridden by Karen Jones

 

 

Class 12          LOCAL WORKING HUNTER HORSE / PONY

             KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Country Rose Accessories - Fiona Nicholls

 

                 1ST - Timmy ridden by Amy Bickley

                        2ND - Misty ridden by Amy Marlow

                        3RD - Dakota ridden by Phil Dodds

 

Class 13          WORKING RE-TRAINED RACEHORSE        

            CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Cann Brothers - Phil & Louise Cann

 

                No Entries

 

Class 14          WORKING HUNTER PONY not exceeding 14.3hh

             KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Will Gibbons Carpentry & General Builders

 

                 1ST -  Lydvale ridden by Jane Hendy

 

Class 15          OPEN WORKING HUNTER 15hh and over

             CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:    Neigh's Shoes - Nay Proctor

 

                1ST - Royal Star ridden by Caroline Clarke

 

Class 15a         WORKING HUNTER 2ft 6ins

             

             1ST - Lydvale Victoria ridden by Jane Hendy

                        2ND - Fairground ridden by Sarah Short

                        3RD - Dakota ridden by Phil Dodds

 

                        

RING CHAMPIONS

 

Champion - Royal Star ridden by Caroline Clarke

Reserve - Lydvale Victoria ridden by Jane Hendy 

 

RING 3 – Sponsored by Penbode Equine Eqwest Vets


IN-HAND CLASSES


Judge for Classes 16 - 20 & Classes 23 - 26:  Mr K O’Brien

Judge for Class 21:     Mrs D James

Judge for Class 22:     Mrs. A Darrall-Rew

 

 Class 16         BEST 1, 2, 3yr old. Colt, Filly or Gelding

         

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Bishop& Turnbull Garage, Tavistock


        1ST Telynau Glorious handled by Natalie Bran

        2ND Brook Vale Lady Grantham handled by Paul Livingstone

        3RD Cosford Marimba handled by Jordan Cann 

                                               

Class 17         BEST MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND.  Any Age

                        

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Penbode EqWest Equine Vets


                       1ST Stoneybrook Matilda handled by Faye Frise

                       2ND Kippure Jasper handled by Celina Mollard

                      3RD Damerel Dominick handled by Kathleen Snell

Class 18         BEST PURE / PART BRED ARAB.  Any age

         

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Shobrook& Co Estate Agents & Auctioneers


        1ST Brook Vale Lady Grantham handled by Paul Livingstone

        2ND Ameria handled by Melanie Pomeroy

        3RD B C Shaheen handled by Tony Crocker


Class 19         BEST COB - Traditional or Show. Any Age

                      

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Julie Lewis-Thompson 


        1ST Pedro handled by Nicki Reeves

        2ND Waterloo Focus handled by Wendy Briggs

        3RD Dunnabridge Bobby Dazzler handled by Esme Fry

Class 20         BEST RIDING HORSE / HACK. Any age

                      CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     The Game Larder, Yelverton

                      1ST Malone handled by Tracey Dunn

                      2ND Kilters Crystal Clear handled by Tamara Hick

                     3RD Kippure Jasper handled by Celina Mollard

Class 21         BEST HEAVY HORSE. Any Age

                      CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Mr Iain Smith & Miss Helen E Perry

                      1ST Jack handled by David Ryder

                      2ND Casper handled by David Ryder

                      3RD Hazel handled by Jessica Jeans

Class 22         BEST IBERIAN HORSE. Any Age

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Frank Yeo

                       1ST Giga handled by Ellen Chandler

                       2ND Eco handled by Carol Atkins

                       3RD Ameria handled by Melanie Pomeroy

Class 23         BEST HUNTER TYPE. Any age

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Girl Friday Domestic Cleaning - Anna Hamer 

                       No entries

Class 24         BEST SHOW / RIDING PONY. Any age

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Dartmoor Meat Conservation - Mary Alford

                       1ST  Brook Vale Lady Grantham handled by Paul Livingstone

                       2ND Stoneybrook Matilda handled by Faye Frise

                      3RD Inka handled by Kerry Knapman

Class 25         BEST COLOURED. Any age

                        

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Rachel's Tack Shack - Rachel Jennings 


        1ST Pedro handled by Nicki Reeves

        2ND Hazel handled by Jessica Jeans

        3RD Dillan handled by kate Pilkington

Class 26         BEST VETERAN HORSE / PONY – 15 years or over

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Tamara Hick Equine Sports Massage

                       1ST Pedro handled by Nicki Reeves

                       2ND Filipe handled by Seonaid Greenwood


Ring Champion   Brook Vale Lady Grantham handled by Paul Livingstone 

Reserve Champion   Telynau Glorious handled by Natalie Bran 

 

RING 4 – Dartfordleigh Holidays, Postbridge

 


MIXED SHOWING CLASSES


Judge for Classes 27 – 36:     Mr C Cole

Judge for Class 37:   Mrs D James

 

 

Class 27          BEST TURNED OUT HORSE / PONY

          CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Helen's Equestrian Services - Helen Moyse


          1ST Spotty ridden by Daisy Halland-Rose

          2ND Whizzy ridden by Edwin Walling

          3RD Indi ridden by Louise Cummins

 


Class 28         LEADING REIN PONY not exceeding 12.2hh.  Snaffle Bridles Only

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Edgemoor Nursery School - Joanne Davey

 

                        1ST Treowen Rhianna ridden by Isla May Todd

                        2ND Litton Musical Dream ridden by Elizabeth Sobey

                        3RD Missi ridden by Charlie Shrimpton

Class 29         FIRST RIDDEN PONY Ponies not to exceed 12.2hh. Lead reins not permitted

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Dartmoor Pork - Dan& Nicky Alford 

                       1ST Kit Hill Lotto ridden by Amy Stevens

                       2ND Fairy ridden by Amelia Wotton

                       3RD Bobby ridden by Tess gRUBB


Class 30         BEST RIDDEN COLOURED HORSE / PONY

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Upstairs Downstairs Housekeeping Services

 

                       1ST Garry Hoe Fab N Kinky ridden by Tierney Mckinnon

                       2ND Harvey Hill ridden by Dionne Hopkin

                       3RD Doylan Bodacious Gift ridden by Bethany Jones-Turpin

Class 31         BEST VETERAN HORSE / PONY – 15 years or over

         CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Amanda Mckie


         1ST Whitaker ridden by Dominique Perry

         2ND Bobby ridden by Tess Grubb

         3RD Misty ridden by Amy Marlow

 

Class 32         BEST LOCAL HORSE / PONY (within a 10-mile radius of Tavistock)

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Lower Lake Hunters - The Pollard Family


                       1ST Blackator Rocky ridden by Ashley Hayes

                       2ND  Casablanca ridden by Jessica Wingett

                       3RD Missi ridden by Charlie Shrimpton

Class 33         FAMILY HORSE / PONY suitable for any family member

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Spooners Pony Club Lone Rangers

                       1ST Ziggy Stardust ridden by Ria McCanaghy

                       2ND Bonny ridden by Charlotte Morton

                      3RD Boomer ridden by Josie Bickleigh

Class 34         BEST COMBINATION not exceeding 14.3hh. No lead reins permitted in this class

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     XCAV8 (SW) Ltd - Mr & Mrs Jobe

                        1ST Mighty Night Witch ridden by Molly Brook

                        2ND Doylan Bodacious Gift ridden by Bethany Jones-Turpin

                        3RD Bobby ridden by Tess Grubb

Class 35         BEST COMBINATION exceeding 15hh

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     David Lawrence Farrier

                        1ST Harvey Hill ridden by Dionne Hopkin

                        2ND Waterloo Focus ridden by Wendy Briggs

                        3RD Whitaker ridden by Dominique Perry

Class 36         BEST THELWELL TYPE.  Ridden Or InHand

         CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Smartie& Triggs - Isobel Parris

   

         1ST Spotty ridden by Daisy Holland-Rose

         2ND Tamar Valley Whisper ridden by Jane Horton

         3RD Perigrin Took ridden by Harvey Knight

Class 37         BEST HEAVY HORSE – Ridden

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     IJ & SM Pridham Agricultural Contractors

                       1ST Jazz ridden by Lauren Pike

                       2ND Ziggy Stardust ridden by Rose Westwood


RING CHAMPION Mighty Night Witch ridden by Molly Brook 

RESERVE CHAMPION Treowen Rhianna ridden by Isla May Todd 

 

SHOWJUMPING ARENA & CLEAR ROUND RING

Course Builder:        Mr S Horn

Judge:  Mr S Horn & Miss L Todd

Showjumping Arena Sponsored by RBH Photography 

Showjumps kindly donated by Spooners& West Dartmoor Hunt Pony Club

 

 

Class 38         BEGINNERS JUMPING

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Edgemoor Nursery School - Joanne Davey

                       1ST White Blaze ridden by Erin Young

                       2ND Ripple ridden by Tylo Coupland

                      3RD Taz ridden by Holly Cole 

Class 39         NOVICE JUMPING 2’0” – 2’3”

                      CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Tavistock Air & Cruise Transfers - Mike Hamer

                      1ST Tally ridden by Leonie Willett

                      2ND Jasper ridden Rory Cox

                      3RD Ginge ridden by Chloe Glanville

 

Class 40         2’3”-2’ 6”  (approximate height)

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Wayne's Driving School – Wayne & Emma Marshall


         1ST Chips ridden by Joshua Heffernan

         2ND Bounce ridden by Frankie Mckechnie

         3RD Jack ridden by Heidi Littlejohns

 Class 41         SHS RESCUE RELAY

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Tavistock Air & Cruise Transfers - Mike Hamer

                        1ST Jack ridden by Heidi Littlejohns & Grey Arctic ridden by Natalie Rowe

                        2ND Boris ridden by Katrina Cole & Dexter ridden by Nisha Cole

                        3RD Ruby ridden by Lynn Pridham & Ziggy ridden by Tylo Coupland 

Class 42         2’6”-2’ 9”  (approximate height)

         CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Sycamore Equine Dentistry - Diane WilsonC


Class 43         INTERMEDIATE OPEN approx 2’9”- 3’

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Eric Wonnacott Farrier

 

Class 44         OPEN approx 3’ – 3’3”

                       CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     The Royal Oak Inn, Meavy


Class 45         Inhand Performance Pony: Open to all ponies up to 14.2hh, any age, any breed.

                        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Mrs P Mackintosh

                        1ST Mitchell Come Rosie handled by Kerry Warren-Blackwell

                        2ND Monkey handled by Tess Howells

                        3RD True Love Dreamy handled by Louise Cummins

Class 46         Ridden Performance Pony - Open to all ponies up to 14.2hh, any age, any breed.

                     CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Shobrook & Co Estate Agents & Auctioneers

                        1ST Mitchell Come Rosie ridden by Lizzie Warren-Blackwell

                        2ND True Love Dreamy ridden by Louise Cummins

                        3RD Monkey ridden by Jess Howells


Class 47         COMPLETE BEGINNERS JUMPING CLASS 12 years and under

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Edgemoor Nursery School - Joanne Davey

                       1ST Pepsi ridden by Tiggi-Lou Whitton

                       2ND Silver Shadow ridden by Lily Haste

                       3RD Boomer ridden by Josie Bickley

Class 48         COMPLETE BEGINNERS JUMPING CLASS Rider Open

         CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     Becky Parker Farrier


         1ST Pepsi ridden by Tiggi-Lou Whitton 

         2ND Guinness ridden by  Stacy Holden

         3RD Boomer ridden by Josie Bickley

Class 49         NURSERY STAKES Lead Rein Only

        CLASS KINDLY SPONSORED BY:     BRIMBR Properties


        1ST Dippy ridden by Lamorna Cox

        2ND Honey ridden by Kaitlin Bloomfield

        3RD Wilfy ridden by Imogen Burbage